Loading...

Privacy Policy of Green Lobster Media Technologies GmbH

Privacy Policy of Green Lobster Media Technologies GmbH

I. General Information

1. Responsible Body & Data Protection Officer

Below we explain to you which personal data is collected and processed by us when using our services and offers.

Disclosure pursuant to § 14 UGB:

GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH
Marburgerstrasse 38, 8042 GRAZ
UID: ATU73471236

Rechtsform: GmbH
Firmenbuchnummer: FN 494759 m

Firmenbuchgericht: Landesgericht für ZRS Graz

Tel : +43 (0) 676 7126348
Email :
office@welove.audio

Contact Person for Data Protection:

Richard M. Tretzel
Tel : +43 (0) 676 7126348
Email :
dataprotection@adaptive.audio

Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person, this means all information that relates to a person.

2. Legal Basis

As far as a legal basis is mentioned in this Privacy Policy, they relate to the General Data Protection Regulation. This comes into effect from May 25, 2018. Prior to this, the corresponding provisions of the Data Protection Act apply without us naming them. We collect and process personal data based on the following statutory regulations:

  • Consent according to Article 6 paragraph 1 (a) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Consent is any voluntary expression of intent, in an informed and unequivocal manner, in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act, which indicates that the data subject consents to the processing of his personal data.
  • Necessity to fulfill the contract or carry out preparatory actions in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR, this means that the data is required so that we can fulfill the contractual obligations to you or we need the data to prepare a contract closure with you.
  • Processing to fulfill legal obligations under Article 6 para. 1 (c) GDPR, this means that a processing of the data is required by law or other regulations.
  • Processing for the protection of legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, this means that processing is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests on our part or by third parties, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms on your part that require the protection of personal data prevail.

3. Rights of affected

You are entitled to the following rights with regard to the processing of data by us in accordance with the respectively listed articles of the General Data Protection Regulation:

  • Right of access by the data subject to Art. 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification according to Art. 16 GDPR
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR
  • Right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR
  • Right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your place of residence, employment or the place of the alleged  infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data is violating the GDPR.

4. Data Erasure and Storage Duration

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage is deleted. In addition, storage may take place if provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the processor is subject. Blocking or deletion of the data also takes place if a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for conclusion of a contract or  fulfillment of the contract.

II. Concrete Data Processing

1. Data collection when visiting the website

a) Scope of data processing

When visiting our website, the following data is collected and stored by our web server:

  • Information about the browser type and version used
  • The operating system of the user
  • The Internet service provider of the user
  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of access
  • Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
  • Websites accessed by the user’s system through our website

The data is stored in the log files of our system. A storage of this data together with other personal data of the user does not take place.

b) Legal basis

The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR therefore lies in the functionality of our website and its availability.

c) Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to allow delivery of the website to the computer of the user. To do this, the user’s IP address must be kept for the duration of the session. The data is stored in order to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

d) Duration of storage

The logfiles will be deleted after seven days at the latest, unless there is a need to keep the data for the aforementioned purpose due to specific events. Storage beyond that is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment to a specific user is no longer possible.

e) Objection and removal possibility

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no possibility of objection by the user.

2. E-Mail contact

a) Scope of data processing

If you purchase goods or services, especially music licenses, on our website and deposit your e-mail address, we may subsequently use this information to send you product information by e-mail regarding the booked product or similar products of the processor. In such a case, only direct advertising for our own similar goods or services will be sent by e-mail. We will also send you emails related to your bookings, projects or account. It is possible to subscribe to a free newsletter on our website or in our app, which contains direct advertising for our products or products of our  cooperation partners. When you sign up for the newsletter, the data from the input mask will be transmitted to us or the e-mail address already stored will be used. In this case, the date and time of registration for the newsletter and the IP address used are also stored. As part of the confirmation of the newsletter registration, the date and time at which you click on the confirmation link for the newsletter registration as well as the IP address used will also be saved.

b) Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of the data when sending out the newsletter due to the prior acquisition of goods or services is Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR is therefore in direct advertising and the increase in sales to existing customers. The legal basis for processing the data when registering directly for the newsletter is Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR. The legal basis for contacting in connection with current bookings is Article 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR. The legal basis for the transfer of the data to the shipping service provider is Article 28 para. 3, (6 and 7, Article 46 para. 2 (c) GDPR. The standard data protection clauses of the EU Commission are used in contractual relation with the provider.

c) Purpose of data processing

The purpose of storing the e-mail address is the possibility of electronic contact for advertising purposes. The date and IP address of the registration as well as the confirmation of the registration will be recorded in order to document the consent to the newsletter shipment and to prevent misuse. Furthermore, for information regarding ongoing bookings, the proper execution of the contract is the purpose of the contact.

d) Duration of storage

If we have received your e-mail address as part of the purchase of goods or services, it will be used for the delivery of advertising until you object to further use. As far as you have expressly consented to the receipt of the newsletter, we will only delete or block the e-mail address for the advertising mailing, if you revoke your consent. The data confirming the order of the newsletter will be stored for the same amount of time. The e-mails sent, as far as business letters are concerned, are stored for the duration of retention periods of the Tax Code or the Commercial Code. The further e-mails are deleted as soon as no further response by the user has to be expected.

e) Objection and removal possibility

You may object or revoke your consent to the use of the email address for advertising purposes at any time, without incurring any costs beyond the charges of your communications tariff. You can object to the use of any advertising mail by clicking on a link provided there with effect for the future. You may also opt-out of advertising for future use by emailing unsubscribe@adaptive.audio. In the case of opposition by e-mail, the implementation of the cancellation or blocking can take up to 3 working days; In this period, you may still receive advertising emails. You can not contradict the use of the e-mail address for addressing in the context of the performance of the contract or storing of business letters. If you no longer wish this, you would have to delete the account at welove.audio or have it deleted, otherwise we would not be able to properly fulfil the contract.

3. Contact Form

a) Scope of data processing

The welove.audio website has a contact form which can be used for electronic contact. If you enter data in the input mask, these are transmitted to us and stored. This data is: your name, your e-mail address, if necessary your telephone number, the nature of your request and your individual message to us. In addition, the date and time of your message is   automatically recorded. Alternatively, contact via the provided e-mail address is possible. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.

b) Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Article 6 para. 1 (f) and if necessary also (a) GDPR. If the e-mail contact aims to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 (b) or (c) GDPR. The legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR lies in answering a customer inquiry or answering a contact request on other topics.

c) Purpose of data processing

The purpose of the data storage is the contact at the request of the communication partner.

d) Duration of storage

The data will be stored for as long as necessary to complete the request. Insofar as these are commercial letters subject to commercial and tax law, these are also stored in accordance with the statutory retention periods.

e) Objection and removal possibility

You have the option at any time to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data with effect for the future or to object to further use. The contradiction can be explained by email to: dataprotection@adaptive.audio. A deletion can only take place, as far as no legal storage period is given; in this case, the data will be locked for another use. In such a case, the conversation cannot continue.

4. Google Analytics

a) Scope of data processing

The welove.audio website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. (“Google”). This software collects information about how you use the website and compiles various statistics. The increased usage data include in particular the concrete selection of links, the length of stay on individual pages and the order of use of the website, the frequency of the page request. This data is collected together with your IP address. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have activated a so-called IP anonymization on the welove.audio website, this means that the IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to retransmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google itself describes here https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ its data processing activity.

b) Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of data when using the website is Article 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR is a customer-oriented design of the website, which meets the requirements of the users and takes their user preferences into account. The legal basis for the transfer of data to Google are Article 28 para. 3, and in case of any subprocessing by Google LLC also Article 45 para. 3 GDPR. The Google LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield Framework and is therefore subject to the EU Commission’s decision on adequacy (Implementing Decision  2016/1250), this means that the data protection level of the service provider is recognized as being equivalent to the GDPR, although it is based in the USA.

c) Purpose of data processing

The purpose of the processing is to analyse this website and the usage behaviour of its visitors.

d) Duration of storage

The data is already anonymized directly after the survey. Personal data is therefore collected only in the context of the transfer and not permanently stored.

e) Objection and removal possibility

You can prevent the storage of cookies, including the generation and transmission of data to Google, by restricting or prohibiting the use of cookies in your browser software. This may result in the deactivation of non- Google-related cookies as well as the inability to use all functions of this website to the full extent. You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and your use (including your IP address) and their transmission to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plugin available under the following link and to install [Http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de].

5. Facebook
The GreenLobster Media Technologies Facebook pages are operated by GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH on the technical platform of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4
Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 (“Facebook”).
https://www.facebook.com/weloveaudio (“welove.audio engine Facebook page”)
https://www.facebook.com/app.welove.audio (“welove.adaptive.audio Facebook page”)
https://www.facebook.com/greenlobsterstudios (“green lobster recording studios Facebook Page”)
The following provides you with information on how data is processed on the GreenLobster Media Technologies Facebook pages (5.1 )
and the information published by Facebook relating to processing of personal data by Facebook (5.2).

5.1. Processing of data on the GreenLobster Media Technologies Facebook pages
:
If you are registered on Facebook, you can send us a message on Facebook by clicking on the “Message” button. These messages cannot be seen by other Facebook users. We use the personal data
you disclose in such messages solely to reply to your message. The legal basis for processing this data is
Article 6 (1) point (f) GDPR. The message is erased once your inquiry has been responded to. You can find
more information on data protection at GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH in our data privacy policy. It also contains information on
your rights as regards processing of your personal data and the means of contacting us about matters related
to data protection.
GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH  also uses the “Facebook Insights” function, which offers statistical information on use of the
GreenLobster Media Technologies Facebook page and is provided by Facebook (please refer to 2.2 for more details).
Above and beyond the processing of personal data specified here, GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH does not have any influence on
the processing of personal data in connection with your use of the GreenLobster Media Technologies Facebook pages. We point out
that you use the GreenLobster Media Technologies Facebook site and its functions under your own responsibility. That applies in
particular to use of interactive functions (e.g. comment, share, like).

5.2. Information from Facebook on processing of personal data
.
When you visit our Facebook pages, Facebook records details (in particular as part of the Insights
function) collected in connection with a visit to, or interaction by persons on or with, our Facebook
pages and their content. You can find details of the specific data collected at here.
So as to comply with the requirements of the GDPR, Facebook has defined here, that the site operator, i.e. GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH in
our case, is the joint controller together with Facebook Ireland. It is also confirmed that Facebook Ireland
takes primary responsibility under the GDPR for processing of the data and is responsible for fulfilling
obligations relating to the rights of data subjects.
GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH  has taken note of the information on this agreement and made it part of the agreement between
GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH and Facebook.
You can find Facebook’s Cookies Policy at: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Facebook’s Data Policy can be called at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

6. Linkedin/Twitter/Instagram/Youtube
:
The official GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH LinkedIn account is:

The official GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH Twitter accounts are:
https://twitter.com/welove_audio
https://twitter.com/app_weloveaudio

The official GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH Instagram account is:
https://www.instagram.com/greenlobsterstudios/

The official GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH  YouTube accounts are:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCWpO9EIWB_QvWQiHtGxlZ3A

Any content or opinions of accounts other than those specified above are the responsibility of the individual
author in question and do not reflect the opinion of GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH. GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH is not liable for such third-party
content. Since social media posts may contain links, please note that GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH is not responsible for the
content of websites it does not operate. Moreover, GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH cannot be held liable for all information provided
on GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH’s social media channels not being correct and complete.
Our social media activities are geared toward our working hours.

7. Processing of personal data by GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH on social media platforms
:
The data you enter on the social media platforms, such as comments, videos, photos, likes, public
messages etc., are published by the social media platform and are never used or processed by us for other
purposes. We merely reserve the right to delete content where that should be necessary. If applicable, we share your content on our site if such a function is
offered by the social media platform and communicate with you over the platform. The legal basis for that is
Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (f) GDPR. The data is processed in the interest of our public relations work
and communication.
If you wish to object to a specific type of data processing we can influence, please get in touch with us
under the contact data specified in the imprint. We will then examine your objection.
If you send us an inquiry on the social media platform, we may refer you to other, secure communication
channels that ensure confidentiality, depending on the required response. You can always submit
confidential inquiries to us by sending them to the address stated in the imprint.
We have limited means of influencing, and cannot disable, statistics the provider of the social media
platform makes available to us. However, we do not request them from the platform.

8. Processing of personal data by social media providers on the social media platforms:
Social media platforms use web tracking methods. Web tracking can be carried out regardless of whether
you are logged on to or registered with the social media platform. We cannot influence the web tracking
methods of the social media platforms. We cannot disable them, for example.
We point out that it is not possible to rule out that the provider of the social media platform uses your profile
and behavior data to analyze your habits, personal relationships, preferences etc. You can find more details
on processing of data by the provider of the social media platform and other means of objecting to it in the
privacy policies of the respective provider:
• Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
• Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
• Youtube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

9. Rights of data subjects:

You have the following rights in relation to processing of personal data by GreenLobster Media Technologies GmbH:
– The right to access and obtain information under Article 15 GDPR
– The right to rectification of data under Article 16 GDPR
– The right to erasure of personal data under Article 17 GDPR
– The right to restrict processing under Article 18 GDPR
– The right to data portability under Article 20 GDPR
Right to object in accordance with Article 21 GDPR:
If we process your data to safeguard legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) point (f) GDPR) or to perform a task
carried out in the public interest (Article 6 (1) point (e) GDPR) and there are grounds to object against such
processing relating to the particular situation of the contact person, you can object to such processing in
accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR.
The rights of the contact persons as data subjects are applicable only in so far as they are consistent with
the underlying business relationship with our business partner.
Rights of data subject as regards processing of personal data by a social media provider must be asserted
against the social media provider in question.

Graz 25.05.2021